To Request Counseling Support or Work/Life Services Access Now

Privacy

Web Privacy Statement

Effective 2-1-2015


CONCERN: EAP is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safest online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the CONCERN: EAP Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the CONCERN: EAP website you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

CONCERN: EAP collects personally identifiable information; such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone numbers at your request and only if you knowingly provide this information to us. CONCERN: EAP also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites. 
 
There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by CONCERN: EAP. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by CONCERN: EAP for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the CONCERN: EAP Web site. 
 
CONCERN: EAP encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from CONCERN: EAP so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. CONCERN: EAP is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the CONCERN: EAP and CONCERN: EAP family of Web sites.

CONCERN: Employee Assistance Program has no control over the nature, content and availability of those Web sites, and the inclusion of links to any third party-owned Web sites does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorsement of the views expressed within them.

Use of your Personal Information

CONCERN: EAP collects and uses your personal information to operate the CONCERN: EAP Web site and deliver the services you have requested. CONCERN: EAP also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from CONCERN: EAP and its affiliates at your request. CONCERN: EAP may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. 
 
CONCERN: EAP does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. CONCERN: EAP may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to CONCERN: EAP and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. 
 
CONCERN: EAP keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within CONCERN: EAP, in order to determine what CONCERN: EAP services are the most popular. This data may be used to deliver customized content within CONCERN: EAP websites to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. 
 
CONCERN: EAP Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on CONCERN: EAP or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of CONCERN: EAP; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of CONCERN: EAP, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The CONCERN: EAP Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. 
 
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize CONCERN: EAP pages, or register with CONCERN: EAP site or services, a cookie helps CONCERN: EAP to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same CONCERN: EAP Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the CONCERN: EAP features that you customized. 
 
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the CONCERN: EAP services or Web sites you visit. 


Security of your Personal Information


CONCERN: EAP secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. CONCERN: EAP secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of their personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to customerservice@concern-eap.com or write us at:

CONCERN: Employee Assistance Program
1503 Grant Road, Suite 120
Mountain View, CA 94040 USA

Changes to this Statement


CONCERN: EAP will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. CONCERN: EAP encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how CONCERN: EAP is protecting your information. 


Contact Information


CONCERN: EAP welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that CONCERN: EAP has not adhered to this Statement, please contact CONCERN: EAP at info@concern-eap.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Tutorial Videos
Human Resources Today